https://www.loloetmoi.com/en/the-ingredients/

Because we love them so much!
we want what’s best!

Lolo offers truly natural bath & body products, made exclusively from fresh carefully selected ingredients. Integrating the best nature has to offer into our care products: cold-pressed, unrefined plant-based oils, organic active extracts and pure essential oils of exceptional quality. Distinguished by its innovative formulas, effectiveness and benefits, our line of Lolo body care products offers rich creamy textures and comforting aromas.

Gentle to the touch and suitable for the most delicate skin, they can be used from birth to provide the comfort and softness newborns deserve.

Only the finest ingredients… That’s our commitment to quality and pledge to you!

Learn more about them:

  • Olive Oil

    Native to the Mediterranean, the olive tree is now found in many warm tropical regions. By pressing and crushing olive pits, we get a fabulous oil rich in vitamins E, A, D and K, minerals and protein. Possessing superior hydration qualities, it softens and protects skin like no other.
  • Aloe Vera

    A plant native to the arid regions of Africa, aloe is a natural agent that has antifungal, anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Perfect for treating irritated, damaged, scratched and burned skin. Also found in aloe is a large amount of vitamins, amino acids, enzymes and proteins to stimulate cell growth.
  • Olive Butter

    Prepared with pure olive oil, no hydrogenated oil, this butter has a tender green colour and is particularly creamy and rich in unsaponifiable elements. It acts as a fabulous restorative agent, soothing and protective. Extremely popular for sensitive, irritated, dry skin. Its application and effect are similar to that of shea butter with the added benefit of reducing the risk of allergies. Easy to apply thanks to its soft creamy texture.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil

    Formulated from the tender nutrients found in the heart of apricot kernel, this emollient oil is rich in vitamin A, E, F and oleic acid. Extremely nourishing, it moisturizes, softens and revitalizes the skin. Apricot kernel oil is particularly beneficial for sensitive, dry or irritated skin.
  • Avocado Oil

    Extracted from the pulp of the fruit, avocado oil is packed with protein, minerals and vitamins A, C, D and E. Luxuriously rich, this oil has a special penetrating power, making it an excellent oil for deep moisturizing and the revitalisation of sensitive and delicate skin.
  • Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil, pronounced "ho ho ba" is a veritable elixir of life! Rich in minerals and proteins, it is very similar to human sebum, that thin layer of oil that protects our skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba oil is perfect for all skin types, as it is not greasy and absorbs quickly. Hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic, it does not clog skin pores.
  • Virgin Coconut Oil

    With its enticing aroma of freshly picked coconuts and its significant composition of lauric acid and vitamin E, virgin coconut oil is ideal for the manufacture of creams and balms. It helps soften rough, dry, sensitive areas of the body.
  • Grapeseed Oil

    Made from the seeds of vineyard grapes, it is a light near-odorless oil yet rich in linoleic acid, vitamins, minerals and proteins. It works wonders because of its compatibility with the skin, leaving it silky and glistening.
  • Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil

    The meadowfoam is an annual plant with white flowers generally found in the western United States. Its seeds incorporate an oil proffering unique properties containing more than 90% in fatty acids. Its exceptional emollient properties make it an ingredient of choice in the formulation of baby products. It softens, protects and helps the skin retain moisture. It is suitable for all skin types, especially dry skin. Meadowfoam oil creates a smooth barrier leaving skin feeling satiny, not greasy.
  • Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax

    This wax is a hydrophilic derivative of beeswax. It allows for the preparation of balms with a very supple texture, soft and smooth to the touch. It acts as a stabilizer by preventing crystallization in balms and oils ensuring a homogeneous blend. It is also useful as a texturing and consistency agent in creams and milks. A wax offering a unique and silky feel.
  • Vegetable Glycerin

    As a moisturizer and humectant, it attracts water and helps maintain the water content of the skin. Vegetable glycerin improves the appearance of skin, making it supple and smooth. It is non-comedogenic and near allergen-free. It also helps prevent the dehydration of hair.
  • Calendula Extract

    Often used for its many medicinal properties, calendula is an antioxidant and antiseptic, great for all skin types. Extremely beneficial for acne, rosacea, eczema and psoriasis, it is also well known for helping to heal burns, cuts and itchy skin.
  • Chamomile Extract

    From the same family as daisies, chamomile contains a very large amount of alpha-bisabolol which contributes to the anti-inflammatory properties of this flower. It is commonly used for its relaxing and calming capabilities. Nourishing and soothing to the skin, it is excellent for rashes, minor burns and eczema.
  • Comfrey Extract

    The word "comfrey" comes from the Latin term "consolidare" which means "to strengthen", because of its powerful restorative effect on the connective tissues of the skin, it protects skin from damage and redness, soothing for a baby’s bottom, offering effective anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil

    This essential oil is known to help heal and restore skin and is also used to counter skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis and fungal infections. It is also known for its relaxing and soothing properties.
  • Potassium Hydroxide (KOH)

    Also known as potash, it enables a chemical reaction, the saponification of fats. This combination forms a traditional type of soap. Potassium hydroxide produces a soft, liquid soap. A soap produced in the time-honoured tradition which contains no traces of KOH once the saponification process is complete.
  • Sodium Borate (less than 0.1%)

    Mainly used in cosmetics as an agent for emulsifying, pH stabilization and preservation. It is also used as a neutralizing agent in specific emulsions: beeswax emulsions/Borax or "cold cream" (invented in 150 BC by Galen, a Greek physician.). This type of oil-in- water emulsion, rich in the oil phase, results in a dense cream that forms an insulating barrier. Very effective to help protect, soothe and heal skin.
  • Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH)

    Also known as caustic soda, it enables a chemical reaction, the saponification of fats. This combination forms a traditional type of soap. Sodium hydroxide produces a hard soap in bar form. A soap produced in the time-honoured tradition which contains no traces of NaOH once the saponification process is complete.
  • Tea Tree Essential Oil

    Soft and purifying, tea tree essential oil is known to be antibacterial as well as antimicrobial.
  • Sodium Levulinate (Food-Grade Preservative)

    Perfectly safe on skin, this multifunctional antimicrobial agent promotes the preservation of emulsions and protects the skin’s natural pH and hydration levels.
  • Grapefruit Seed Extract

    A broad-spectrum antibacterial and antifungal preservative that promotes emulsion conservation.
  • Polyglyceryl – 3 Stearate

    Derived from vegetable glycerin and palm oil, this food-grade emulsifier and emollient provides a stable emulsion. It comes from a renewable source and is completely biodegradable.
  • Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

    Derived from vegetable glycerin, palm oil and rapeseed oil, this food-grade emulsifier and emollient allows for the creation of a stable and creamy emulsion. It comes from a renewable source and is completely biodegradable.
Recyclage Recyclable nature-noir Naturel microscope-2 Testé en laboratoire
12mois Se conserve 12 mois après ouverture No_Animal_Test
vegan-f9f7f6 et non testé sur les animaux
hypoallergene-2 Hypoallergène